Napa is full of wildlife! Many California animals, such as raccoons, squirrels, and of course rats & mice are much more common in cities and suburbs than "out in the woods". These animals often come into conflict with people. If you're having a Napa wild animal problem that you need resolved, give me a holler at 707-723-4251.
Common Napa Nuisance Wildlife Species:
For more info about All N One Pest Eliminators, click on: Napa Animal Control
Past Napa Wildlife Advice Articles:
How to Get Wild Animals Out Of a Wall
What Kind of Damage Do Wild Animals Cause In an Attic?
What Are the Most Common Types of Animals That Poop On or In a Building?
What to do About the Squirrels in the Fireplace
How to Identify Fox Tracks
How to Identify Opossum Tracks
The Eastern Gray Squirrel
The eastern gray squirrel is also commonly referred to as the grey squirrel. It is a squirrel that mostly found in United States, but certain species of it can also be found in Canada’s eastern provinces.
The Greek name of the squirrel if interpreted can be found to mean a squirrel sitting in the shadow of its tail. However, it should be noted that in North America, it is simply referred to as the grey squirrel.
As can be denoted from its name, the eastern gray squirrel is gray in color. However, it should be noted that though the squirrel’s fur is predominantly gray, it can also have a brownish color. The squirrels have a tail that is both large and bushy, and their underside is usually white in color. It should be noted that both white and black colored squirrels can only be seen in urban areas where there is a reduced risk of predation. Therefore, the more dangerous the environment, the more likely it is that the squirrels are to be dark. The melanistic form or the form that is entirely black is very common in the parts of southeastern Canada. In most cases, these squirrels have a head and body length that is between twenty three centimeters and thirty centimeters. In addition, their tails range between nineteen centimeters and twenty centimeters. Adult eastern gray squirrels weigh between four hundred grams and six hundred grams. These squirrels, like all the others, have four fingers on their front feet and five fingers on their behind feet. Tracking these squirrels is often difficult, since their tracks are not easily distinguishable from those of the fox squirrel. In addition, tracking them might also be difficult, because the pad of their hind feet is often not visible in the track. The interesting thing about the tracks made by these squirrels is that, when they are moving fast, their front foot tracks will end up behind the hind foot tracks. In addition, they can make strides that are about three feet long.
These squirrels are known for being scatter hoarders. They can hoard small caches of food, which they recover at a later stage. The caches might either be temporary or permanent, depending on the abundance of food in the area. According to research, every squirrel makes thousands of caches every season. The amazing thing is that regardless of the number of caches they make, these squirrels tend to remember each one of them and know exactly where they can be retrieved from. In order to retrieve their caches, the squirrels mostly use their sense of smell. Also, interesting to note about these squirrels is that they are the only mammals that have the capacity to come down a tree head first. Reproduction and Lifespan Eastern gray squirrels have been noted to breed two times a year, with each litter having between two to six young ones. Their gestation period is forty four days and their young ones are usually weaned by seven weeks. In the wild, the squirrels can live for twelve and a half years, while in captivity; they can live for up to twenty years.